• THE OFFICIAL COMMAND CHRONOLOGY OF THE NEW BERN HIGH SCHOOL NAVY JUNIOR RESERVE OFFICER TRAINING CORPS

    (Unit activated on 1 September 1993)

    SY 1993-94: SNSI - CDR Ben Bunn | NSI - Major Guy Smith | Cadet CO – Vince Castanio.

    SY 94-95: SNSI - CDR Ben Bunn (Aug – Dec ’94) & CAPT Andy Arje (Jan – May ’95) | NSI - LCDR Dan Moss | Cadet CO – Brian Trievel.

    SY 95-96: SNSI – CDR Leroy Washington | NSI – CPO John Sullivan (Aug-Nov ’95) | MSgt Sam Dotson (Feb-Jun ’96) | Cadet CO – Brian Trievel.

    SY 96-97: SNSI –CDR Leroy Washington (Aug – Dec ’96) & LCDR Ross Maggard | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet CO – John Christie.

    SY 97-98: SNSI – LCDR Ross Maggard | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet CO – Chris Peluso.

    SY 98-99: SNSI – LCDR Ross Maggard | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet CO – Anthony Dela-Curva.

    SY 99-2000: SNSI – LCDR Ross Maggard | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet COs – Aaron Goldstein & Clifton McNeal. Unit earned Unit Achievement award for 1st time.

    SY 00-01: SNSI – LCDR Ross Maggard (Aug – Dec ’00) | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet CO – Donald House.

    SY 01-02: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet COs – Samantha McElroy & Candace Davis.

    SY 02-03: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet COs – Michela Turner & Jackie McCravin.

    SY 03-04: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – John Jones. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 1st time.

    SY 04-05: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Marvin Smith. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 2nd year.

    SY 05-06: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Justin Brown.
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 3rd year.

    SY 06-07: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC –Jennifer Poe.
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 4th year.

    SY 07-08: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Greg Parker.
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 5th year.

    SY 08-09: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Cherita King.
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit (w/ Academic Honors) award for 6th year.

    SY 09-10: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Shane McCurry. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 7th year.

    SY 10-11: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Peter Carlton.
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit (w/ Academic Honors) award for 8th year.

    SY 11-12: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Dashon Foye. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 9th year.

    SY 12-13: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson (Aug – Dec ’12) & LCDR Roland Clark | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | 
    Cadet BC – Tala Done. Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 10th year.

    SY 13-14: SNSI – LCDR Roland Clark | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC – Tala Done
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 11th year.

    SY 14-15: SNSI – LCDR Roland Clark (Aug – Dec ’14) | LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | 
    Cadet BC– Jordan Potter. Unit earned Distinguished Unit (w/ Academic Honors) award for 12th year.

    SY 15-16: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC Christina Hardtle. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 13th year.
     
    SY 16-17: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC Makenzie Schwanke. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit (w/ Academic Honors) award for 14th year.

    SY 17-18: SNSI – LCDR Craig Tyson | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet BC Abigail Garman. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit (w/ Academic Honors) award for 15th year.
     
    SY 18-19: SNSI – LCDR Ronald Fry | NSI – MSgt Sam Dotson | Cadet Corps Commander Sein Thaw. 
    Unit earned Distinguished Unit award for 16th year.